It's Thursday,
September 23rd, 2021
User not logged in
[Run Race Header Image][Run Race logo]
  
Race webcasting is attempted by race directors and their support staff. Please remember that conditions under which they're working may make it difficult to post timely webcast updates... your interest and patience is appreciated!
Race Information
Race Name:Mad City 100K - 2007
Location:Madison
State:Wisconsin, United States
With the first few finisher in the field is getting spread out as we have just under 4 hours left of the Inaugeral MadCity 100k.

The weather is behaving, but the wind is still brutal at the home stretch and finish line and the temperature is dropping to well below freezing as the sun stays under the clouds.


Posted:April 7th, 2007 3:46 pm
We are not able to update the RunRace site with live results, but come back for additional blogging.

For full results and current standings check out the following website:

http://www.onlineraceresults.com/event/view_event.php?event_id=1760

Thanks,

Posted:April 7th, 2007 3:43 pm
Place Bib U Name U Div Div Time
===== ===== = =================== = === ====== =======
1 11 Y GREG CROWTHER Y 1 M-OPEN 7:14:31
2 27 Y SCOTT JUREK Y 2 M-OPEN 7:32:05
3 1 Y KEVIN SETNES Y 1 M50-54 7:51:49
4 51 Y JULIE UDCHACHON Y 1 F-OPEN 8:09:04
5 10 Y DEVON CROSBY-HELMS Y 2 F-OPEN 8:16:41
6 47 Y CAROLYN SMITH Y 1 F40-44 8:36:39
7 23 Y ANN HEASLETT Y 2 F40-44 8:45:27

Posted:April 7th, 2007 3:36 pm
Leader Board
Men's
Crother
Jurek
Setnes
Halekas
Bunk

Women's
Udchachon
Crosby Helms
Smith
Anderson Becker
Conte

Relay
Big Ten
Mad Masters
Arb Orbiters
Vilas Voyagers
Fleet Feet

Posted:April 7th, 2007 11:57 am
New results sorted by distance completed and time

1161 CHRIS WORLEY The Big Ten 70k 4:44:50
11 GREG CROWTHER Seattle Running Club 70k 4:45:43
1231 JOHN HOLLENHORST Mad Masters 60k 4:08:34
27 SCOTT JUREK Seattle Running Club 60k 4:19:11
21 JASPER HALEKAS 60k 4:21:54
1 KEVIN SETNES Badgerland Striders 60k 4:26:36
1341 MATT ANDERSON Fleet Feet Madison 60k 4:30:16
1271 JOE KURIAN Arboretum Orbiters 60k 4:30:26
8 CRAIG BUNK Badgerland Striders 60k 4:30:47
1311 SEAN HATLEY Vilas Voyagers 60k 4:31:59
1321 ROBERT MACHOTKA Go Pre! 60k 4:42:50
1141 TERI BEHRS Racin' Rabbits 60k 4:44:35
41 PATRICK RUSSELL 50k 3:23:02
39 CHAD RICKLEFS 50k 3:23:46
1281 COURTNEY KLAUS Left Turn Only 50k 3:58:22
1301 ROGER FRINGS Shock -N- Awe 50k 3:59:04
51 JULIE UDCHACHON 50k 4:00:50
1191 KRISTIN LAMERS Team Supreme 50k 4:02:20
1111 DAVE TURCK Pygmy Shrews 50k 4:02:23
36 ROBERT POKORNY 50k 4:03:33
25 EVAN HONE 50k 4:03:58
9 FRANCESCA CONTE 50k 4:04:42
47 CAROLYN SMITH 50k 4:04:45
3 SONYA ANDERSON-DECKER 50k 4:04:50
10 DEVON CROSBY-HELMS 50k 4:05:08
1351 JAMIE BRANT The Chedder Shredders 50k 4:10:00
24 KIMBERLY HOLAK 50k 4:10:58
23 ANN HEASLETT Badgerland Striders 50k 4:13:54
46 ROY PIRRUNG Badgerland Striders 50k 4:15:24
12 RUSSELL DE LAP 50k 4:17:32
14 JOHN FINN 50k 4:19:55
7 MICHAEL BOHL 50k 4:20:12
17 CONNIE GARDNER 50k 4:21:37
1121 JILL BOYSEN Suby Von Haden and Associates 50k 4:22:47
33 KIM MARTIN 50k 4:25:10
53 ROBERT WEHNER Badgerland Striders 50k 4:25:55
1151 JENNIFER GINN Rabid Runners 50k 4:27:49
1211 GARY CLARK s.w.a.t. - 2 50k 4:29:09
1131 KURT AMANN DFL 50k 4:29:11
1331 PAM SCHNEIDER M&I Bank 50k 4:33:56
1261 BRENDA BLAND GE Power People 50k 4:33:59
1291 JESSIE BATHE Networks 50k 4:34:49
19 AMY GRAFIUS 50k 4:35:49
40 ALARIK ROSENLUND 50k 4:37:54
55 JOE WINCH 50k 4:39:47
35 MARK MILLER 50k 4:41:49
49 BILL THOM 50k 4:43:14
42 JOHN SAJDAK 50k 4:45:13
29 PHIL KOCHIK Seattle Running Club 40k 3:04:17
48 JAESON THIEME 40k 3:36:41
50 DOUG THOMAS 40k 3:40:39
38 KEVIN RADEL 40k 3:42:13
22 MICHAEL HAYDEN 40k 3:45:16
26 LEAH JUREK 40k 3:52:44
18 MARY GORSKI Badgerland Striders 40k 3:57:03
4 BRAD BIRKHOLZ 40k 3:57:08
13 STEVEN ESCALER 40k 3:57:35
43 RENE SAMANO 40k 3:59:27
52 JERRY C. VONDRUSKA 40k 4:00:58
1241 JESSICA LAUFENBERG SBR ME ASAP 40k 4:01:57
44 MARK SCHEMMEL 40k 4:02:01
20 DEEDEE GRAFIUS 40k 4:02:11
37 SUZANNE POKORNY 40k 4:04:53
6 LISA BLISS 40k 4:04:57
1171 JESSICA HAHN Team CryBaby 40k 4:11:07
5 DAVID BLISS 40k 4:11:44
54 JIM WELCH 40k 4:15:18
1181 BRAD KOKJOHN The "I" TEAM 30k 3:05:24
32 FREDERICK LANGE 30k 3:20:25
45 JULIE SCHROEDER Badgerland Striders 30k 3:24:28
15 MO FRALEY 30k 3:29:34
30 ROBIN KOKJOHN 30k 3:36:04
56 SUE YATES 30k 3:44:27
31 TIMOTHY KOUROUNIS 30k 3:48:58
34 JASON MAYER 20k 1:20:20

Posted:April 7th, 2007 11:47 am
This is a snapshot of results of each time a runner crosses the mat. All crossings from 40K on are listed.

BIB FNAME LNAME TEAM Split Distance Time
11 GREG CROWTHER Seattle Running Club 40k 2:41:15
41 PATRICK RUSSELL 40k 2:41:31
39 CHAD RICKLEFS 40k 2:42:13
8 CRAIG BUNK Badgerland Striders 40k 2:42:46
1231 JOHN HOLLENHORST Mad Masters 40k 2:45:09
21 JASPER HALEKAS 40k 2:47:35
27 SCOTT JUREK Seattle Running Club 40k 2:48:22
1 KEVIN SETNES Badgerland Striders 40k 2:48:35
1161 CHRIS WORLEY The Big Ten 40k 2:49:16
1341 MATT ANDERSON Fleet Feet Madison 40k 2:56:16
1271 JOE KURIAN Arboretum Orbiters 40k 3:02:01
29 PHIL KOCHIK Seattle Running Club 40k 3:04:17
1311 SEAN HATLEY Vilas Voyagers 40k 3:05:06
1321 ROBERT MACHOTKA Go Pre! 40k 3:05:17
1281 COURTNEY KLAUS Left Turn Only 40k 3:07:01
1141 TERI BEHRS Racin' Rabbits 40k 3:10:06
51 JULIE UDCHACHON 40k 3:11:48
25 EVAN HONE 40k 3:11:51
9 FRANCESCA CONTE 40k 3:13:13
47 CAROLYN SMITH 40k 3:13:58
3 SONYA ANDERSON-DECKER 40k 3:14:03
36 ROBERT POKORNY 40k 3:14:29
24 KIMBERLY HOLAK 40k 3:16:17
1301 ROGER FRINGS Shock -N- Awe 40k 3:16:45
10 DEVON CROSBY-HELMS 40k 3:17:01
7 MICHAEL BOHL 40k 3:17:44
1111 DAVE TURCK Pygmy Shrews 40k 3:19:07
1351 JAMIE BRANT The Chedder Shredders 40k 3:20:02
1191 KRISTIN LAMERS Team Supreme 40k 3:20:12
23 ANN HEASLETT Badgerland Striders 40k 3:21:57
46 ROY PIRRUNG Badgerland Striders 40k 3:23:01
1211 GARY CLARK s.w.a.t. - 2 40k 3:24:23
12 RUSSELL DE LAP 40k 3:25:10
53 ROBERT WEHNER Badgerland Striders 40k 3:25:44
33 KIM MARTIN 40k 3:26:42
17 CONNIE GARDNER 40k 3:27:16
14 JOHN FINN 40k 3:30:08
19 AMY GRAFIUS 40k 3:33:32
1121 JILL BOYSEN Suby Von Haden and Associates 40k 3:35:49
1151 JENNIFER GINN Rabid Runners 40k 3:36:06
1331 PAM SCHNEIDER M&I Bank 40k 3:36:30
48 JAESON THIEME 40k 3:36:41
1131 KURT AMANN DFL 40k 3:38:54
40 ALARIK ROSENLUND 40k 3:39:38
1291 JESSIE BATHE Networks 40k 3:39:58
50 DOUG THOMAS 40k 3:40:39
49 BILL THOM 40k 3:41:20
38 KEVIN RADEL 40k 3:42:13
42 JOHN SAJDAK 40k 3:42:19
1261 BRENDA BLAND GE Power People 40k 3:43:03
55 JOE WINCH 40k 3:43:16
1221 GARY CLARK s.w.a.t. - 3 40k 3:44:17
22 MICHAEL HAYDEN 40k 3:45:16
35 MARK MILLER 40k 3:45:21
26 LEAH JUREK 40k 3:52:44
18 MARY GORSKI Badgerland Striders 40k 3:57:03
4 BRAD BIRKHOLZ 40k 3:57:08
13 STEVEN ESCALER 40k 3:57:35
43 RENE SAMANO 40k 3:59:27
1101 ROBERT SMITH Weakened Warriors 40k 4:00:05
52 JERRY C. VONDRUSKA 40k 4:00:58
1241 JESSICA LAUFENBERG SBR ME ASAP 40k 4:01:57
44 MARK SCHEMMEL 40k 4:02:01
20 DEEDEE GRAFIUS 40k 4:02:11
1201 GARY CLARK s.w.a.t. - 1 40k 4:03:08
37 SUZANNE POKORNY 40k 4:04:53
6 LISA BLISS 40k 4:04:57
1171 JESSICA HAHN Team CryBaby 40k 4:11:07
5 DAVID BLISS 40k 4:11:44
54 JIM WELCH 40k 4:15:18
11 GREG CROWTHER Seattle Running Club 50k 3:22:28
41 PATRICK RUSSELL 50k 3:23:02
39 CHAD RICKLEFS 50k 3:23:46
1231 JOHN HOLLENHORST Mad Masters 50k 3:25:59
1161 CHRIS WORLEY The Big Ten 50k 3:28:43
8 CRAIG BUNK Badgerland Striders 50k 3:29:14
21 JASPER HALEKAS 50k 3:31:46
27 SCOTT JUREK Seattle Running Club 50k 3:33:03
1 KEVIN SETNES Badgerland Striders 50k 3:36:05
1271 JOE KURIAN Arboretum Orbiters 50k 3:37:34
1341 MATT ANDERSON Fleet Feet Madison 50k 3:38:38
1311 SEAN HATLEY Vilas Voyagers 50k 3:48:17
1141 TERI BEHRS Racin' Rabbits 50k 3:52:22
1321 ROBERT MACHOTKA Go Pre! 50k 3:54:05
1281 COURTNEY KLAUS Left Turn Only 50k 3:58:22
1301 ROGER FRINGS Shock -N- Awe 50k 3:59:04
51 JULIE UDCHACHON 50k 4:00:50
1191 KRISTIN LAMERS Team Supreme 50k 4:02:20
1111 DAVE TURCK Pygmy Shrews 50k 4:02:23
36 ROBERT POKORNY 50k 4:03:33
25 EVAN HONE 50k 4:03:58
9 FRANCESCA CONTE 50k 4:04:42
47 CAROLYN SMITH 50k 4:04:45
3 SONYA ANDERSON-DECKER 50k 4:04:50
10 DEVON CROSBY-HELMS 50k 4:05:08
1351 JAMIE BRANT The Chedder Shredders 50k 4:10:00
24 KIMBERLY HOLAK 50k 4:10:58
23 ANN HEASLETT Badgerland Striders 50k 4:13:54
46 ROY PIRRUNG Badgerland Striders 50k 4:15:24
12 RUSSELL DE LAP 50k 4:17:32
14 JOHN FINN 50k 4:19:55
7 MICHAEL BOHL 50k 4:20:12
17 CONNIE GARDNER 50k 4:21:37
1121 JILL BOYSEN Suby Von Haden and Associates 50k 4:22:47
33 KIM MARTIN 50k 4:25:10
53 ROBERT WEHNER Badgerland Striders 50k 4:25:55
1151 JENNIFER GINN Rabid Runners 50k 4:27:49
1211 GARY CLARK s.w.a.t. - 2 50k 4:29:09
1131 KURT AMANN DFL 50k 4:29:11
1331 PAM SCHNEIDER M&I Bank 50k 4:33:56
1261 BRENDA BLAND GE Power People 50k 4:33:59
1291 JESSIE BATHE Networks 50k 4:34:49
19 AMY GRAFIUS 50k 4:35:49
40 ALARIK ROSENLUND 50k 4:37:54
55 JOE WINCH 50k 4:39:47
1221 GARY CLARK s.w.a.t. - 3 50k 4:40:46
35 MARK MILLER 50k 4:41:49
49 BILL THOM 50k 4:43:14
42 JOHN SAJDAK 50k 4:45:13
11 GREG CROWTHER Seattle Running Club 60k 4:03:37
1161 CHRIS WORLEY The Big Ten 60k 4:06:51
1231 JOHN HOLLENHORST Mad Masters 60k 4:08:34
27 SCOTT JUREK Seattle Running Club 60k 4:19:11
21 JASPER HALEKAS 60k 4:21:54
1 KEVIN SETNES Badgerland Striders 60k 4:26:36
1341 MATT ANDERSON Fleet Feet Madison 60k 4:30:16
1271 JOE KURIAN Arboretum Orbiters 60k 4:30:26
8 CRAIG BUNK Badgerland Striders 60k 4:30:47
1311 SEAN HATLEY Vilas Voyagers 60k 4:31:59
1321 ROBERT MACHOTKA Go Pre! 60k 4:42:50
1141 TERI BEHRS Racin' Rabbits 60k 4:44:35
1161 CHRIS WORLEY The Big Ten 70k 4:44:50
11 GREG CROWTHER Seattle Running Club 70k 4:45:43

Posted:April 7th, 2007 11:35 am
Last Update:April 7th, 2007 12:00 pm
11:26 a.m. race has been going for 5 hours. The water in the cups has stopped freezing. The temperatures seem steady at 21 degrees. The runners say the finish line area is the worst due to the strong headwind but the rest of the course is not "tropical" but is very pleasant to run in. Though the temperature is freezing, the competition is definitely heating up. Results will be posted next.

Posted:April 7th, 2007 11:28 am
Welcome to the webcast of the Mad City 100K. The inaugural running of the Mad City 100K will take place Saturday April 7th with a 6:30 am starting time.
We invite you to check in with our webcast for real-time updates and to track the progress of our athletes as they make their way along our 100 kilometer course!

Posted:April 3rd, 2007 9:30 pm
Event Information
Name of Event:Mad City 100K (solo)
Distance:100 Kilometers
Scheduled Date/Time:Saturday April 7, 2007, 6:30 am
button: Assign Numbers 

Event Information
Name of Event:Mad City 100K Relay (2 to 10 runners)
Distance:100 Kilometers
Scheduled Date/Time:Saturday April 7, 2007, 6:30 am
button: Assign Numbers 
2004-2021 : All rights reserved
Terms and Conditions